NEWS
Check category

Understand the ITU-T standards of different optical fibers

(Summary description)As a new generation of mobile communication technology, 5G has brand-new improvements in network bandwidth, delay and synchronization. Because of this, network cabling is facing greater challenges. In order to help operators quickly deploy 5G networks, major optical fiber suppliers have successively R & D and production of 5G related products. Since the official commercial use of 5G, new optical fibers such as TXF™, SMF-28 Ultra and SMF-28 Ultra200 from Corning, a world-renowned fiber optic supplier, have been widely used in the core network and access network of 5G networks. These three new types of optical fibers Comply with ITU-T G654E, ITU-T G652D and ITU-T G657A1 standards respectively. In order to help you better understand the difference between various types of optical fiber, this article will introduce you in detail the common ITU-T optical fiber standards.

ITU-T standards are also called ITU-T Recommendations, which describe the geometric characteristics and transmission characteristics of single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers. There are currently seven common ITU-T standards, namely ITU-T G6511, ITU-T G652, ITU-T G653, ITU-T G654, ITU-T G655, ITU-T G656 and ITU-T G657.

ITU-T G6511-50/125µm graded refractive index multimode fiber for FTTH system
ITU-T G6511 is a new version re-established on the basis of the ITU-T G651 standard that was withdrawn in 2008. It defines that the 50/125μm refractive index graded multimode fiber can be used not only in the 850nm or 1300nm wavelength region, but also Within these two wavelength regions. As shown in the table below, the bending radius of this fiber is 15mm, and because the ITU-T standard does not define more stringent bending radius performance for other multimode fibers, this fiber can be regarded as a bend-insensitive multimode fiber. . In recent years, G6511 fiber is mainly used in fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the zone (FTTZ).

Understand the ITU-T standards of different optical fibers

(Summary description)As a new generation of mobile communication technology, 5G has brand-new improvements in network bandwidth, delay and synchronization. Because of this, network cabling is facing greater challenges. In order to help operators quickly deploy 5G networks, major optical fiber suppliers have successively R & D and production of 5G related products. Since the official commercial use of 5G, new optical fibers such as TXF™, SMF-28 Ultra and SMF-28 Ultra200 from Corning, a world-renowned fiber optic supplier, have been widely used in the core network and access network of 5G networks. These three new types of optical fibers Comply with ITU-T G654E, ITU-T G652D and ITU-T G657A1 standards respectively. In order to help you better understand the difference between various types of optical fiber, this article will introduce you in detail the common ITU-T optical fiber standards.

ITU-T standards are also called ITU-T Recommendations, which describe the geometric characteristics and transmission characteristics of single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers. There are currently seven common ITU-T standards, namely ITU-T G6511, ITU-T G652, ITU-T G653, ITU-T G654, ITU-T G655, ITU-T G656 and ITU-T G657.

ITU-T G6511-50/125µm graded refractive index multimode fiber for FTTH system
ITU-T G6511 is a new version re-established on the basis of the ITU-T G651 standard that was withdrawn in 2008. It defines that the 50/125μm refractive index graded multimode fiber can be used not only in the 850nm or 1300nm wavelength region, but also Within these two wavelength regions. As shown in the table below, the bending radius of this fiber is 15mm, and because the ITU-T standard does not define more stringent bending radius performance for other multimode fibers, this fiber can be regarded as a bend-insensitive multimode fiber. . In recent years, G6511 fiber is mainly used in fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the zone (FTTZ).

As a new generation of mobile communication technology, 5G has brand-new improvements in network bandwidth, delay and synchronization. Because of this, network cabling is facing greater challenges. In order to help operators quickly deploy 5G networks, major optical fiber suppliers have successively R & D and production of 5G related products. Since the official commercial use of 5G, new optical fibers such as TXF™, SMF-28 Ultra and SMF-28 Ultra200 from Corning, a world-renowned fiber optic supplier, have been widely used in the core network and access network of 5G networks. These three new types of optical fibers Comply with ITU-T G654E, ITU-T G652D and ITU-T G657A1 standards respectively. In order to help you better understand the difference between various types of optical fiber, this article will introduce you in detail the common ITU-T optical fiber standards.

ITU-T standards are also called ITU-T Recommendations, which describe the geometric characteristics and transmission characteristics of single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers. There are currently seven common ITU-T standards, namely ITU-T G6511, ITU-T G652, ITU-T G653, ITU-T G654, ITU-T G655, ITU-T G656 and ITU-T G657.

ITU-T G6511-50/125µm graded refractive index multimode fiber for FTTH system
ITU-T G6511 is a new version re-established on the basis of the ITU-T G651 standard that was withdrawn in 2008. It defines that the 50/125μm refractive index graded multimode fiber can be used not only in the 850nm or 1300nm wavelength region, but also Within these two wavelength regions. As shown in the table below, the bending radius of this fiber is 15mm, and because the ITU-T standard does not define more stringent bending radius performance for other multimode fibers, this fiber can be regarded as a bend-insensitive multimode fiber. . In recent years, G6511 fiber is mainly used in fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the zone (FTTZ).

Relevant information

Message

Username used for comment:
客户留言
Description:
验证码

Copyright © Zhongshan Weisheng Optical Technology Co., Ltd.   Yue ICP Bei No.18068251   Powered by www.300.cn