NEWS
Check category

Types and applications of single-mode fiber jumpers

(Summary description)Fiber patch cords are widely used transmission media in optical transmission. According to fiber types, they can be divided into single-mode fiber patch cords and multi-mode fiber patch cords. The core diameter of single-mode fiber patch cords is relatively small, ranging from 8 μm to 10 μm

Types and applications of single-mode fiber jumpers

(Summary description)Fiber patch cords are widely used transmission media in optical transmission. According to fiber types, they can be divided into single-mode fiber patch cords and multi-mode fiber patch cords. The core diameter of single-mode fiber patch cords is relatively small, ranging from 8 μm to 10 μm

Fiber patch cords are widely used transmission media in optical transmission. According to fiber types, they can be divided into single-mode fiber patch cords and multi-mode fiber patch cords. The core diameter of single-mode fiber patch cords is relatively small, ranging from 8 μm to 10 μm. The light propagates along a straight path and does not bounce off the edge, thereby completely avoiding the dispersion and waste of light energy. Therefore, the single-mode fiber jumper can achieve lower attenuation, so that the signal can travel faster and farther.

Types of single-mode fiber patch cords
Single-mode fiber jumpers can be divided into two types, OS1 single-mode and OS2 single-mode. OS1 adopts a tight casing structure, which is suitable for indoor applications with a maximum distance of 10 kilometers. The maximum attenuation value at 1310nm and 1550nm band is 1.0db/km. OS2 usually adopts loose tube design and is suitable for outdoor applications with a maximum distance of up to 200km. The maximum attenuation value in the 1310nm and 1550nm bands is 0.4db/km. Both OS1 fiber patch cords and OS2 fiber patch cords support Gigabit and 10G Ethernet links. In addition, OS2 fiber patch cords can support 40G and 100G Ethernet links.

Advantages and disadvantages of single-mode fiber patch cords
It should be noted that the advantages and disadvantages of the single-mode fiber jumper we mentioned here are mainly relative to the multi-mode fiber jumper.

Advantages of single-mode fiber patch cords
Transmission distance: Single-mode fiber optic jumpers have lower attenuation, so they can support longer-distance data transmission. For example, multi-mode fiber jumpers generally have a maximum transmission distance of several hundred meters, while single-mode fiber jumpers can reach 200 km.

Bandwidth capacity: Single-mode fiber patch cords can provide higher bandwidth than multi-mode fiber patch cords.

Inter-mode dispersion: Single-mode fiber transmits only one mode of light, so there is no inter-mode dispersion.

Transmission rate: Because there is no inter-mode dispersion, mode noise and some other influences, single-mode fiber jumpers can transmit signals at a higher rate.

Relevant information

Message

Username used for comment:
客户留言
Description:
验证码

Copyright © Zhongshan Weisheng Optical Technology Co., Ltd.   Yue ICP Bei No.18068251   Powered by www.300.cn